Traci Kron v. Donna Sherman, as Personal Representative of the Unsupervised Estate of Alan Kron, (mem. dec.)
[…] First Fed. Sav. Bank of Ind. v. Key Mkts., Inc., 559 N.E.2d 600, 603 (Ind. 1990). [17] Where a statute is unambiguous, the Court will read each word and phrase in its plain, ordinary, and usual sense, without having to resort to rules of construction to decipher meanings. Porter Dev., 866 N.E.2d at 775. When the terms of a contract are drafted in clear and unambiguous language, we will also apply the plain and ordinary meaning of that language and enforce the contract according to those terms. Haegert v. Univ. of Evansville, 977 N.E.2d 924, 937 (Ind. 2012). [18] According to Indiana Code section 32-17-11-17 (2009), “Unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent, during the lifetime of all parties, a Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 74A01-1702-EU-348 | September 8, 2017 Page 6 of 9 joint account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each party to the sums on deposit.” Further, “Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created.” Ind.