People v. Avelar, 2017 IL App (4th) 150442
[…] same physical act.” Id. at 698, 808 N.E.2d at 533. However, in light of the supreme court’s
subsequent analysis in Almond, we find it more accurate to read Rich as holding that the
ordinance in question prohibited the State from charging multiple violations as it did and as
avoiding the question of whether the multiple convictions were based on “an act” in violation
of the one-act, one-crime doctrine.
¶ 20 In this case, defendant was charged with multiple counts of violation of an order of
protection (720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(a)(1)(i) (West 2014)). The statute provides that a person
commits a violation of an order of protection when “[h]e or she knowingly commits an act
which was prohibited by a court *** in violation of” “a valid order of protection.” Id. Unlike in
Almond and Rich, this statute contains no explicit language about whether multiple,
simultaneous violations of a single order of protection may be charged as multiple offenses or,
instead, must be charged as a single offense.