under the Illinois Supreme Court’s decision in Lunding v. Walker, 65 Ill. 2d 516 (1976),
[…] (West 2014)), and that a removal decision is not subject to judicial review.
¶ 29 For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the judgment of the circuit court of Saline
County and remand for further proceedings in accordance with this decision.
¶ 30 Reversed and remanded.
¶ 31 JUSTICE OVERSTREET, dissenting.
¶ 32 For the following reasons, I respectfully dissent. The authority of the Governor to
appoint members of the IPRB does not arise from section 9 of the Illinois Constitution,
which involves appointments “not otherwise provided for.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. V, § 9(a).
13
Instead, the appointment and the removal of members of the IPRB are provided for in section
3-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-1(b) (West 2014) (IPRB
“shall consist of 15 persons appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate”); 730 ILCS 5/3-3-1(c) (West 2014) (“Any member may be removed by the
Governor for incompetence, neglect of duty, malfeasance or inability to serve.”). The
Governor’s authority to appoint and remove members of the IPRB is consistent with the
IPRB’s role as board of review and recommendation for the exercise of executive clemency
by the Governor. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-1(a)(3) (West 2014). However, this task is but one of the