Gregg v. Rauner
[…] The authority of the Governor to appoint members of the IPRB does not arise from section 9 of the Illinois Constitution, which involves appointments “not otherwise provided for.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. V, § 9(a). Instead, the appointment and the removal of members of the IPRB are provided for in section 3-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-1(b) (West 2014) (IPRB “shall consist of 15 persons appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”); 730 ILCS 5/3-3-1(c) (West 2014) (“Any member may be removed by the Governor for incompetence, neglect of duty, malfeasance or inability to serve.”). The Governor’s authority -7- to appoint and remove members of the IPRB is consistent with the IPRB’s role as board of review and recommendation for the exercise of executive clemency by the Governor. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-1(a)(3) (West 2014).