Centure Bank v. Voga
[…] bequest to a New York corporation was invalid because, contrary to New York law, the
       bequest was not made at least 60 days before the testator’s death and, moreover, the
       corporation ceased to exist before the testator died.
¶ 57       Lyle’s challenge to the Amendment is analogous to the challenges in Schuknecht,
       Schmidt’s Estate, and Elmore. He attacks the Amendment as void because the POA did not
       specifically mention the Trust in its provisions authorizing amendments to trusts of which
       Leroy was the trustor. Section 2-9 of the Act (755 ILCS 45/2-9 (West 2006)) (which Lyle
       mistakenly cites as section 2-8) is titled “Preservation of estate plan and trusts” and provides in
       relevant part:
                   “In exercising powers granted under the agency, including powers of amendment
               or revocation and powers to expend or withdraw property passing by trust, contract or
               beneficiary designation at the principal’s death (such as, without limitation,
               specifically bequeathed property, joint accounts, life insurance, trusts and retirement
               plans), the agent shall take the principal’s estate plan into account insofar as it is known
               to the agent and shall attempt to preserve the plan, but the agent shall not be liable to
               any plan beneficiary under this Section unless the agent acts in bad faith. An agent may
               not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the
               trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the
               agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency.”
               (Emphasis added.)
¶ 58       Section 9 of the POA was titled “Power to Create, Modify, or Revoke Trusts for My
       Benefit and Benefit of My Dependents.” Its two paragraphs read as follows:
                   “a. Establishment of Trusts