Centrue Bank v. Voga
[…] We disagree. Once a specific statute has been found to govern over a conflicting, general statute, the specific statute should be construed as an exception to the general one. People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635, ¶ 31. Therefore, under our interpretation of the Act, section 2-4 still generally applies to agency provisions aside from those specifically addressing trust amendments. On the other hand, Linda’s interpretation of the Act provides for no reasonable application of section 2-9 whatsoever. ¶ 46 Section 3-3 of the Act is also unblemished by our interpretation because it can be read in harmony with section 2-9. In relevant part, section 3-3 provides that “[n]onstatutory property powers must be executed by the principal and designate the agent and the agent’s powers, but they need not be acknowledged or conform in any other respect to the statutory property power.” (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (West 2006). Otherwise put, this section specifies that nonstatutory powers of attorney must comply only with any of the Act’s provisions regarding the designation of an agent and the agent’s powers.