MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] on conduct that presents a threat to the alleged victim, see 19-A M.R.S.
§§ 4002(1)(B), (C), 4005(1), 4007(1) (2016), the Court should apply its
regularly applied jurisprudence to interpret the trial court’s findings to
support the order that was explicitly entered. As the Court acknowledges, an
order of protection from abuse may be entered upon a finding that the
defendant’s conduct included either
• “Attempting to place or placing another in fear of bodily injury through
any course of conduct, including, but not limited to, threatening,
harassing or tormenting behavior,” id. § 4002(1)(B) (emphasis added),
or
• “Compelling a person by force, threat of force or intimidation to engage
in conduct from which the person has a right or privilege to abstain or
to abstain from conduct in which the person has a right to engage,” id.
§ 4002(1)(C) (emphasis added).
[¶19] Here, the trial court did find that the defendant presented a
credible threat to Susan. The Court today has carefully and correctly
reminded the litigants and the trial courts that the phrase “credible threat” is