STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] omitted).]
“A prosecutor’s good-faith effort to admit evidence does not constitute misconduct.”
People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 70; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). “Further, reversal is not required
simply because leading questions were asked during trial. In order to warrant reversal, it is
necessary to show some prejudice or pattern of eliciting inadmissible testimony.” People v
Watson, 245 Mich App 572, 587; 629 NW2d 411 (2001) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Although leading questions are generally deemed improper on direct examination, they are not
categorically barred. See MCL 768.24 (“Within the discretion of the court no question asked of
a witness shall be deemed objectionable solely because it is leading.”); MRE 611(d)(1)
(“Leading questions should not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be
necessary to develop the witness’ testimony.”).
Here, defendant provides no basis to conclude that the prosecutor’s questions were