RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Paul's report had
essentially become stale by the time of trial. He maintains that
the psychologist's expert opinion vouching for defendant's
competency was predicated on an unsupported assumption that
defendant would continue to take his medications. He contends
that the aberrational behavior he displayed in the courtroom should
have raised a serious concern that he was no longer on those
medications when the trial proceeded.
Several fundamental principles guide our analysis of this
issue. The Legislature has codified the common law standards for
mental competence in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4. The statute prohibits a
person "who lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against
him or to assist in his own defense" from being "tried, convicted
or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such
incapacity endures." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a). The statute further
requires the defendant to be the "mentally competent to stand
trial on criminal charges." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(1). To determine
whether a defendant has the requisite mental competency, it must
be shown that he comprehends: