NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] for evaluating competence to stand trial should be different from the standard
for evaluating whether a defendant is competent to represent himself at trial. He
also argues that the trial judge erred by using the former standard in rejecting
defendant's request for an adjournment to retain counsel.
We agree that the standard for evaluating competency to stand trial is
different than the standard for evaluating whether a defendant is competent to
A-5722-17
12
represent himself at trial. The standard for determining competency to stand
trial is set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b).2 While New Jersey has not yet delineated
2
That statute provides:
A person shall be considered mentally competent to
stand trial on criminal charges if the proofs shall
establish:
(1) That the defendant has the mental capacity to
appreciate his presence in relation to time, place and
things; and
(2) That his elementary mental processes are such that
he comprehends:
(a) That he is in a court of justice charged with a
criminal offense;
(b) That there is a judge on the bench;
(c) That there is a prosecutor present who will try to
convict him of a criminal charge;
(d) That he has a lawyer who will undertake to defend
him against that charge;
(e) That he will be expected to tell to the best of his
mental ability the facts surrounding him at the time and
place where the alleged violation was committed if he
chooses to testify and understands the right not to
testify;
(f) That there is or may be a jury present to pass upon
evidence adduced as to guilt or innocence of such
charge or, that if he should choose to enter into plea
negotiations or to plead guilty, that he comprehend the
consequences of a guilty plea and that he be able to
knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive those
rights which are waived upon such entry of a guilty
plea; and
(g) That he has the ability to participate in an adequate
presentation of his defense.
A-5722-17
13
the standard for determining a defendant's competency to represent himself, we
accept that that standard should consider information relevant to whether any
established mental disability or illness could impair defendant's ability to
represent himself at trial.