In re Complaints of Lycourt-Donovan v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. (Slip Opinion)
[…] The appendix to Lycourt-Donovan’s complaint alleged that 8 January Term, 2017 Columbia Gas had “abandoned the neighborhood.” And Seneca’s complaint alleged that Columbia Gas had “ceased” to provide service. Even if Seneca did not use the optimal term of art to describe its grievance, Columbia Gas cannot claim that it lacked notice. Moreover, the briefs submitted to the PUCO contained a thorough discussion of the issue. Thus, the issue was timely raised. 2. The Miller Act does not apply to Columbia Gas’s actions {¶ 27} The property owners’ abandonment argument is based on the Miller Act, R.C. 4905.20 and 4905.21. R.C. 4905.20 provides: [N]o public utility * * * furnishing service or facilities within this state, shall abandon or be required to abandon or withdraw any * * * main pipe line [or] gas line * * * or any portion thereof * * * or the service rendered thereby that has once been * * * used for public business, nor shall any such facility be closed for traffic or service * * * except as provided in section 4905.21 of the Revised Code. And R.C. 4905.21 provides: [A]ny public utility * * * desiring to abandon or close, or have abandoned, withdrawn, or closed for traffic or service all or any part of any line * * * referred to in section 4905.20 of the Revised Code, shall make application to the public utilities commission in