In re Complaints of Lycourt-Donovan v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Thus, the issue was timely raised. 2. The Miller Act does not apply to Columbia Gas’s actions {¶ 27} The property owners’ abandonment argument is based on the Miller Act, R.C. 4905.20 and 4905.21. R.C. 4905.20 provides: [N]o public utility * * * furnishing service or facilities within this state, shall abandon or be required to abandon or withdraw any * * * main pipe line [or] gas line * * * or any portion thereof * * * or the service rendered thereby that has once been * * * used for public business, nor shall any such facility be closed for traffic or service * * * except as provided in section 4905.21 of the Revised Code. And R.C. 4905.21 provides: [A]ny public utility * * * desiring to abandon or close, or have abandoned, withdrawn, or closed for traffic or service all or any part of any line * * * referred to in section 4905.20 of the Revised Code, shall make application to the public utilities commission in writing. The commission shall thereupon cause reasonable notice of the application to be given, stating the time and place fixed by the commission for the hearing of the application. 9 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO {¶ 28} These provisions “protect[] existing utility customers from having their service terminated without commission approval.” State ex rel. Toledo Edison Co. v. Clyde, 76 Ohio St.3d 508, 513, 668 N.E.2d 498 (1996).