In re Complaints of Lycourt-Donovan v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. (Slip Opinion)
[…] We agree with the PUCO that the General Assembly could not have intended the result urged by the property owners, which would subordinate safety to the convenience of the property owner. {¶ 40} The PUCO and Columbia Gas also persuasively argue that Columbia Gas’s actions fell within other safety-related provisions in the law. Under R.C. 4933.122(A) and (B), “[n]o natural gas, gas, or electric light company shall terminate service, except for safety reasons * * * at any time to a residential consumer, except pursuant to procedures that provide for” such things as reasonable prior notice and a reasonable opportunity to dispute the service termination. 2 Staff of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, In re the Investigation of Columbia Gas of Ohio Relative to its Compliance with the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Standards and Related Matters