In re Complaints of Lycourt-Donovan v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 103 Ohio St.3d 398, 2004-Ohio-5466, 816 N.E.2d 238, ¶ 21. A claim not set forth in the notice of appeal deprives the court of jurisdiction to consider it. In re Complaint of Smith v. Ohio Edison Co., 137 Ohio St.3d 7, 2013- Ohio-4070, 996 N.E.2d 927, ¶ 28. {¶ 45} The parties cite no authority that addresses the precise level of detail R.C. 4903.13 requires in a notice of appeal. Instructive, however, is our precedent on R.C. 5717.04, which governs appeals from the Board of Tax Appeals to this court (as well as to the courts of appeals). The relevant text of R.C. 5717.04, which is almost identical to R.C. 4903.13, provides that “[a] notice of appeal shall set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors therein complained of.” Hypertechnical jurisdictional objections are disfavored under R.C. 5717.04. Cruz v. Testa, 144 Ohio St.3d 221, 2015-Ohio-3292, 41 N.E.3d 1213, ¶ 21. The sufficiency of a notice of appeal is judged not merely by the form of the words used but also their context.