In re Complaints of Lycourt-Donovan v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. (Slip Opinion)
[…] B. The property owners’ second proposition of law {¶ 42} In their second proposition of law, the property owners argue that the PUCO erred in determining that Columbia Gas did not violate R.C. 4905.22’s prohibition against furnishing inadequate service. As with the first proposition of law, before addressing the merits of this argument, we must decide whether we have jurisdiction to consider it. 1. The property owners’ inadequate-service argument is properly before the court {¶ 43} R.C. 4905.22 provides that “[e]very public utility shall furnish necessary and adequate service and facilities, and every public utility shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities, as are 14 January Term, 2017 adequate and in all respects just and reasonable.” The property owners assert in their notice of appeal that PUCO violated the “just and reasonable” standard set forth in R.C. 4905.22. The property owners’ second proposition of law, however, alleges that PUCO erred in failing to find that Columbia Gas furnished “inadequate service” in violation