In re Complaint of Harris Design Servs. v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. (Slip Opinion)
[…] 73, 2017-Ohio-7566, 93 N.E.3d 902, ¶ 35. The PUCO received evidence, weighed
that evidence, and determined that two tags had been hung on the property’s front
door. Because there is sufficient probative evidence in the record to support the
PUCO’s findings, we conclude that HDS has not carried its burden to justify
reversal of those findings. Monongahela Power Co. at ¶ 29.
       {¶ 15} We turn next to HDS’s contention that even if tags were placed on
the door, they did not constitute adequate notice. The PUCO determined that
Columbia complied with R.C. 4905.22, which provides that “[e]very public utility
shall furnish necessary and adequate service and facilities, and every public utility
shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and
facilities, as are adequate and in all respects just and reasonable.” In doing so, the
PUCO concluded that “placing a notice on the door is adequate notice of a
disconnection after an emergency repair and that [Columbia] complied with all
standards and regulations.” Pub. Util. Comm. No. 15-405-GA-CSS, at ¶ 14.