COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA116
[…] particular, distinct crimes of failure to register as a sex offender.
See People v. Halbert, 2013 COA 95, ¶¶ 18-19. Each of those
crimes corresponds to a particular duty imposed on sex offenders
by the Registration Act. See id. at ¶¶ 20-22.
¶ 17 However, additional registration duties under the Registration
Act are not specifically enumerated as crimes in subsections
412.5(1)(a) through (1)(k). See Halbert, ¶¶ 1, 35-36. For any of
7
those additional registration duties that a sex offender fails to fulfill,
the prosecution must charge the offender with violating section 18-
3-412.5(1) — the catchall provision accounting for any failure to
register that is not specifically enumerated in subsections
412.5(1)(a) through (1)(k). See § 18-3-412.5(1) (“A person who is
required to register pursuant to [the Registration Act] and who fails
to comply with any of the requirements placed on registrants by
said [Registration Act], including but not limited to committing any of
the acts specified in this subsection (1), commits the offense of
failure to register as a sex offender[.]”) (emphasis added); see also
Halbert, ¶ 35 (“[I]n addition to the list of acts described in
subsections 412.5(1)(a) through (k), [the catchall provision in]
subsection 412.5(1) allows the prosecution to file charges against
defendants who fail to comply with any other registration duties
imposed on sex offenders by [the Registration Act].”).
¶ 18 Here, the prosecution elected to charge Jones only under
section 18-3-412.5(1)(g), which criminalizes the “[f]ailure to register
with the local law enforcement agency in each jurisdiction in which
the person resides upon changing an address, establishing an
additional residence, or legally changing names.” (Emphasis added.)
8
The parties agree that Jones did not “establish an additional
residence” or “legally change names.” The only question is whether
the evidence at trial was sufficient to show that Jones failed to
register with the local law enforcement agency in each jurisdiction