COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA116
[…] of violating section 18-3-412.5(1)(g).
II. Standard of Review
¶ 10 For a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we review the record de
novo to determine whether the direct and circumstantial evidence,
when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is
substantial and sufficient to support a conclusion by a reasonable
mind that the defendant is guilty of the charge beyond a reasonable
doubt. People v. Perez, 2016 CO 12, ¶ 8.
¶ 11 The proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law that
we also review de novo. Id.
III. “Changing an Address” Under Section 18-3-412.5(1)(g)
¶ 12 The Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act (Registration Act),
sections 16-22-101 to -115, C.R.S. 2016, requires sex offenders to,
among other things, “register with the local law enforcement agency
in each jurisdiction in which the person resides.” § 16-22-
108(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2016. Thus, Jones was required to register as a
sex offender in each jurisdiction in which he “resided.”
5
¶ 13 Under the Registration Act, the term “resides” includes both
having a fixed residence and lacking a fixed residence. See § 16-22-