Diego A. Ramos v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [9] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 provides in part that a person who commits a level 6 felony may be fined not more than $10,000, and Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2 provides that a person who commits a class A misdemeanor may be fined not more than $5,000. The Indiana Supreme Court has noted that the Indiana legislature requires indigency hearings as to the imposition of fines and costs, see Ind. Code Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1705-CR-1036 | September 13, 2017 Page 5 of 11 § 33-37-2-3(a) (providing “when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent”); Ind. Code § 35-38-1-18 (same for court-imposed fines), and the Court has held that, “when fines or costs are imposed upon an indigent defendant, such a person may not be imprisoned for failure to pay the fines or costs.”3 Whedon v. State, 765 N.E.2d 1276, 1279 (Ind. 2002).