Diego A. Ramos v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Where a trial court fails to conduct an indigency hearing when required, the proper remedy is to remand with instructions to hold such a hearing. Id. at 792-793. [10] Indiana statutes also provide authority for a trial court to impose a fee on a defendant for costs of appointed representation. Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6 provides in part that, if the court finds that a person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay a fee of one hundred dollars for a felony action or fifty dollars for a misdemeanor 3 Also, Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(b) provides in part that “[a] court may impose costs and suspend payment of all or part of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence” and “[i]f the court suspends payment of the costs, the court shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1705-CR-1036 | September 13, 2017 Page 6 of 11 action. This statute contemplates that trial courts will order a defendant to pay the fee at the initial hearing, see Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6(a), but it does not prohibit trial courts from imposing the fee at other stages of the proceedings. Davis v. State, 843 N.E.2d 65, 68 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(e) provides that if after an indigency hearing “the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person.” [11] Although trial and appellate counsel may have been appointed to represent Ramos and the presentence investigation report (the “PSI”) indicates he listed no assets, these facts are not conclusive as to his ability to pay fees or part of the costs of representation by assigned counsel, and