The Palisades at Fort Lee Condominium Association, Inc. v. 100 Old Palisade, LLC
[…] rigid and automatic adherence to a strict rule of law” that
would produce unjust results. Lopez, supra, 62 N.J. at 273-74.
That is because, in the realm of tort law, a plaintiff may not
realize immediately that he suffered a personal injury or
property damage or know that he has a cause of action against an
identifiable wrongdoer. See Kendall v. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.,
209 N.J. 173, 192 (2012); see also Beauchamp v. Amedio, 164 N.J.
4 The personal-injury statute of limitations is also an accrual
statute and has been the subject of repeated judicial
interpretation. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) provides: “Every action at
law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act,
neglect or default of any person . . . shall be commenced within
two years next after the cause of any such action shall have
accrued.” (emphasis added).
18
111, 117 (2000); Baird v. Am. Med. Optics, 155 N.J. 54, 65-66
(1998).
Equitable principles -- principles that comport with
notions of fundamental fairness -- govern the accrual date of a
legal claim. See Caravaggio, supra, 166 N.J. at 245. The