The Palisades at Fort Lee Condominium Association, Inc. v. 100 Old Palisade, LLC
[…] thus providing certainty to defendants when their exposure to
liability concludes. See Town of Kearny v. Brandt, 214 N.J. 76,
93 (2013); Daidone v. Buterick Bulkheading, 191 N.J. 557, 567
(2007).
The Legislature enacted the statute of repose in
construction-defect cases, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a), to insulate
construction professionals -- such as architects, planners,
designers, builders, and contractors -- from indefinite
liability through operation of the discovery rule. Town of
Kearny, supra, 214 N.J. at 93; see Russo Farms, supra, 144 N.J.
at 116. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a) provides that:
No action . . . to recover damages for any
32
deficiency in the design, planning, surveying,
supervision or construction of an improvement
to real property . . . shall be brought against
any person performing or furnishing the . . .
construction of such improvement to real
property, more than 10 years after the
performance or furnishing of such services and
construction. This limitation shall serve as
a bar to all such actions . . . at the time
the defective and unsafe condition of such
improvement constitutes the proximate cause of
the injury or damage for which the action is
brought.
[(emphasis added).]
The ten-year repose statute begins at the date of a project’s
substantial completion. Town of Kearny, supra, 214 N.J. at 93-