The Palisades at Fort Lee Condominium Association, Inc. v. 100 Old Palisade, LLC
[…] discovery rule -- as a rule of equity -- does not apply if a
plaintiff knows or has reason to know of a cause of action
against an identifiable defendant within the limitations period.
From this perspective, the discovery rule is not applicable
“until after the normal period of limitations runs.” Thus,
defendants argue that plaintiff had a year left to file its
claims after receipt of the Falcon Report and no excuse for not
taking action until almost two years afterwards.
Last, defendants contend that the Appellate Division
wrongly held that the ten-year statute of repose, N.J.S.A.
2A:14-1.1(a), sets the outer limit for all construction-defect
actions. Defendants point out that the repose statute only bars
construction claims “arising out of the defective and unsafe
condition of an improvement to real property.” N.J.S.A. 2A:14-
1.1(a) (emphasis added). Defendants reason that under the
Appellate Division’s construct, architects and contractors have
limitless liability for construction defects that do not raise
safety concerns.
Amicus curiae Associated Construction Contractors advances
similar arguments.