Dominic V. Caruso argued the cause for
[…] 2049.
On tolling, the Court stated that "[t]olling is permissible only where
there is a particular indication that the legislature did not intend the statute to
provide complete repose but instead anticipated the extension of the statutory
period under certain circumstances." Id. at 2050. Where a provision does not
provide an express exception but another provision provides general tolling,
courts must "analyze the nature and relation of the legislative purpose of each
provision" to determine whether tolling applies to a particular provision. See
id.
A-1377-18
25
Returning to PREDFDA, N.J.S.A. 45:22A-37(d), in pertinent part,
provides: "A person may not recover under this section in actions commenced
more than [six] years after his first payment of money to the developer in the
contested transaction." PREDFDA, unlike § 13, does not contain an express
constraint like "in no event." 3 Thus, we look to the statute's legislative history
to determine whether the legislature "anticipated the extension of the statutory
period under certain circumstances" through tolling. Cal. Pub. Emps.' Ret.