PASSAIC ARMS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. VS. FELBEE REALTY, LP (L-2636-11, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Id. at 2050. Where a provision does not provide an express exception but another provision provides general tolling, courts must "analyze the nature and relation of the legislative purpose of each provision" to determine whether tolling applies to a particular provision. See id. A-1377-18 25 Returning to PREDFDA, N.J.S.A. 45:22A-37(d), in pertinent part, provides: "A person may not recover under this section in actions commenced more than [six] years after his first payment of money to the developer in the contested transaction." PREDFDA, unlike § 13, does not contain an express constraint like "in no event." 3 Thus, we look to the statute's legislative history to determine whether the legislature "anticipated the extension of the statutory period under certain circumstances" through tolling. Cal. Pub. Emps.' Ret.