J-S50005-16
[…] Id. at 52, 54.11
“[W]here an appellant challenges the trial court’s failure to award
credit for time served prior to sentencing, the claim involves the legality of
sentence.” Commonwealth v. Miller, 655 A.2d 1000, 1001 n. 1 (Pa.
Super. 1995) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Issues relating to the
legality of a sentence are questions of law, as are claims raising a court’s
interpretation of a statute. Our standard of review over such questions is de
novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Hawkins, 45
A.3d 1123, 1130 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation omitted).
Section 9760 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum
term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a
prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the
11
We note that a status conference in the instant case was held on
September 30, 2014. The court stated:
Just to review a brief history, [Appellant], February
14th of 2013, pled guilty to charges in Union County.
Charges here were filed on April 9th of 2013. He was also
facing charges, at that point, in Mammoth [sic] County and
Union County.
On February 25th of 2014, he was transported from
New Jersey, I believe it was a county jail there, by the
Sheriff’s office to us.
N.T., 9/30/14, at 3-4.
- 14 -
J-S50005-16
conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall
include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during
trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an
appeal.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) (emphasis added). It is well established that
“a defendant shall be given credit for any days spent in
custody prior to the imposition of sentence, but only if
such commitment is on the offense for which sentence is
imposed.” Commonwealth v. Clark, 885 A.2d 1030,
1034 (Pa.