State of Tennessee v. Rico Carter Whisnet
[…] This appeal followed. The Defendant contends that the trial court erred by ordering more than the minimum sentences, arguing that the court failed to consider the mitigating factors and misapplied the enhancement factors. The Defendant asserts that the court should have applied mitigating factors (7) and (13) because the Defendant was motivated by a desire to provide for his family, was enticed to commit the crime by his cousin, and suffered from psychological disabilities. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113 (7), (13) (2014) (“The defendant was motivated by a desire to provide necessities for the defendant’s family[.]”) (“Any other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter.”). He also argues that the court should not have considered the Defendant’s previous drug convictions, which occurred more than ten years before the present offenses, in applying enhancement factor (1).