State of Tennessee v. Rico Carter Whisnet
[…] The trial court considered the evidence presented at the trial and the sentencing hearing, the presentence report, the principles of sentencing, the arguments regarding sentencing alternatives, the nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct, evidence relative to mitigating and enhancement factors, the Defendant’s statement, and the Defendant’s potential for rehabilitation or treatment. The court found that the Defendant was a Range II, multiple offender. The court found that mitigating factor (1) applied based upon the nature of the offense. See id. § 40-35-113 (1) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury[.]”). The court found that enhancement factor (1) applied.