United States Court of Appeals
[…] OPA defines a "responsible party," in part, as "any person owning,
operating, or demise chartering the vessel." 33 U.S.C.
§ 2701(32)(A). But there is a caveat. The OPA explicitly states
that the statute "does not apply to any discharge . . . from a
public vessel." Id. at § 2702(c)(2). Furthermore, in spelling
out which vessels fall under the purview of the OPA, the statute
defines the term "vessel" as "every description of watercraft or
other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a
means of transportation on water, other than a public vessel."
Id. at §2701(37) (emphasis added). The statute defines a "public
vessel" as "a vessel owned or bareboat chartered and operated by
- 9 -
the United States[] . . . except when the vessel is engaged in
commerce." Id. at § 2701(29).
Ironshore seeks to recover costs that it incurred when
it reimbursed its insured, BSR, for cleaning up the diesel spill.
All parties agree that the OPA applies to diesel spills occurring
in graving docks such as the one owned by BSR, and no party argues