IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Maintenance Code. DeRaffele argues that Williamsport never adopted
the 2015 Maintenance Code. The parties appear to agree that in April 2004,
Williamsport adopted the 2003 International Property Maintenance
Code (2003 Maintenance Code), created by the International Code Council.
6
(Supp. R.R. at 16b-20b.) Williamsport argues that it is able to charge DeRaffele
under the 2015 Maintenance Code because its adoption of the 2003 Maintenance
Code also encompassed all subsequent changes to the code. In support of this
argument, Williamsport specifically cites to Section 11018.13 of the Third Class
City Code, 11 Pa. C.S. § 11018.13, which provides:
(a) Authority to enact.--In the same manner as other
ordinances, and except as otherwise provided in this
chapter or the Pennsylvania Construction Code Act,
council may enact, by reference to a standard or
nationally recognized code, all or a portion of the
standard or nationally recognized code as an ordinance of
the city. Three copies of the proposed standard or
nationally recognized code, portion of the code or
amendment to the code shall be filed in the office of the
city clerk at least 10 days before council considers the
proposed ordinance. Upon enactment, a copy shall be
kept with the ordinance book and available for public
use, inspection and examination.
(b) Time frame.--
(1) Except as otherwise provided by the
Pennsylvania Construction Code Act and
regulations adopted pursuant to the act, an
ordinance adopting, by reference, a standard or
nationally recognized code shall be enacted within
60 days after introduction and shall encompass
subsequent changes in the code unless otherwise
specified in the ordinance.
(2) An ordinance which incorporates standard or
nationally recognized code amendments by
reference shall become effective after the same
procedure and in the same manner as is specified
in this section for original adoption of the code.
(Emphasis added.)
The trial court appears to have focused on the language in
Section 11018.13(b)(1) of the Third Class City Code, specifically that the
7
ordinance “shall encompass subsequent changes in the code unless otherwise
specified in the ordinance.” The trial court determined that the ordinance did not
“specify otherwise” and that it actually authorized the prospective adoption of
subsequent versions of the Maintenance Code. (Trial Ct. Op. at 6.) Thus, the trial
court agreed with Williamsport that Section 11018.13 permits Williamsport to