Com. v. Goldman, M.
[…] that a prima facie case was established for insurance fraud and
      criminal conspiracy discussed above as well as intimidation of
      witness discussed below, this count of corrupt organizations was
      supported by sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case.
      As detailed above and below, [Appellee] was associated with the
      Risoldi criminal enterprise and directly participated in multiple
      acts of insurance fraud, theft, intimidation of a witness,
      obstruction of justice, and forgery.

Id. at 58-59.

      Regarding corrupt organizations, Section 911 of the Crimes Code

provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

      It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated
      with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or
      indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a
      pattern of racketeering activity.

18 Pa.C.S. § 911(b)(3). To sustain a conviction for corrupt organizations,

“the Commonwealth must prove that there was an ongoing organization

engaged in commerce and that the associates of the organization functioned

as a continuing unit....”   Commonwealth v. Donahue, 630 A.2d 1238,