Com. v. Goldman, M.
[…] that it failed to establish a prima facie case that Appellee committed the

crime of intimidation of a witness.    Commonwealth’s Brief at 59-66.       The

Commonwealth contends that, during Appellee’s meeting with jewelry

appraiser Edward T. Foris at Mr. Foris’s home, Appellee “attempted to get

[Mr.] Foris to adopt” as his own documents in the form of jewelry appraisals

that bore the signature of Mr. Foris, but which Mr. Foris disowned. Id. at

60.

      The crime of intimidation of witnesses or victims is codified at 18

Pa.C.S. § 4952 and provides the following pertinent definition of the offense:

      (a) OFFENSE DEFINED.-- A person commits an offense if, with
      the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will
      obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the
      administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to
      intimidate any witness or victim to:

                                    * * *

                  (2) Give any false or misleading information or
            testimony relating to the commission of any crime to

                                     - 34 -
J-A04009-17


            any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or
            judge.

18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(2). Moreover:

     actual intimidation of a witness is not an essential element of the
     crime. The crime is committed if one, with the necessary mens
     rea, “attempts” to intimidate a witness or victim.... The trier of