SARNO V. SARNO
[…] The
trial court may, in its discretion, conduct a new hearing and receive additional
evidence.
B. Attorney’s Fees
Plaintiff next argues the trial court erred in ordering her to pay attorney’s fees
to Defendant. Plaintiff’s argument is four-fold, and we address it in three parts: (i)
findings supporting the award of attorney’s fees; (ii) Plaintiff’s arguments regarding
the relative income of the parties; and (iii) fees awarded regarding Defendant’s
response to Plaintiff’s petition for a writ of mandamus.
i. Findings Supporting the Award of Attorney’s Fees
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 provides:
[i]n an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or
both, of a minor child . . . the court may in its discretion
order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an
interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient
means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering
payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as
- 11 -
SARNO V. SARNO
Opinion of the Court
a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused
to provide support which is adequate under the
circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the
action or proceeding; provided however, should the court
find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a
frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment
of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party as
deemed appropriate under the circumstances.
Id. There is a distinction between fee awards in proceedings solely for child support
and fee awards in actions involving both custody and support:
[b]efore a court may award fees in an action solely for child