Washington State
[…] fact and conclusions of law for review on this issue. He also argues that the trial court judge did
not have the authority to sign an order prepared by the previous trial judge under RCW
2.28.030(2)5 and that the trial court erred by ruling that Hallock received different documents
because she requested the “working” copy. Reply Br. of Appellant at 9, 11. We do not consider
issues that were raised and argued for the first time in a reply brief. Cowiche Canyon
Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). Therefore, we decline to
consider these issues.
5
RCW 2.28.030(2) states, “ A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court
of justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he or she is not a member in any
of the following cases: . . . (2) When he or she was not present and sitting as a member of the
court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision.”
20
No. 48980-5-II
CONCLUSION
We affirm the trial court.
A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the
Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record in accordance with RCW
2.06.040, it is so ordered.
BJORGEN, C.J.
We concur: