Washington State
[…] contact me so that I can assist you directly.” CP at 620. Schroeter also explained that “[o]ver
the past 18 months, the Board has responded to 30 separate public record[s] requests submitted
by Mr. Worthington” and that “[o]ver 80,244 pages of documentary records have been provided
to Mr. Worthington in responding to these requests.” CP at 595.
Worthington has not demonstrated that a dispute of material fact exists regarding whether
the Board’s interpretation of his record request was reasonable. Worthington requested “the
entire rule[-]making file for I-502 rule[-]making.” CP at 610. Under RCW 34.05.370(1),
“[e]ach agency shall maintain an official rule-making file for each rule that it (a) proposes by
publication in the state register, or (b) adopts. The file and materials incorporated by reference
shall be available for public inspection.” RCW 34.05.370(4) further states, “Upon judicial
review, the file required by this section constitutes the official agency rule-making file with
respect to that rule.” Therefore, Worthington has not demonstrated a genuine dispute of fact
10
No. 48980-5-II
about the object of his request: the Board’s interpretation of his record request as targeting the
rule-making file required by RCW 34.05.370 was reasonable.