marijuana for persons over 21 years of age. State v. Reis, 180 Wn. App. 438, 443 n.5, 322 P.3d
[…] intent of the legislature or was not adopted in accordance with all applicable
provisions of law, the person may petition for review of the rule by the joint
administrative rules review committee under RCW 34.05.655.
The sufficiency of the agency’s explanation for its decision is evaluated in light of the purpose
behind RCW 34.05.330(1), which is to enable and facilitate judicial review. Squaxin, 177 Wn.
App. at 741.
20
No. 49050-1-II
As stated above, we review an agency’s decision to deny a rulemaking petition under RCW
34.05.570(4)(c). Nw. Sportfishing, 172 Wn. App. at 90. RCW 34.05.570(4)(c) provides that,
“[r]elief for persons aggrieved by the performance of an agency action . . . can be granted only if
the court determines that the action is . . . (iii) Arbitrary or capricious.”9 An agency’s action is
arbitrary and capricious “‘if it is willful and unreasoning and taken without regard to the attending
facts or circumstances,’” such that if “‘there is room for two opinions, an action taken after due
consideration is not arbitrary and capricious even though a reviewing court may believe it to be
erroneous.’” Rios, 145 Wn.2d at 501 (quoting Hillis v. Dep’t of Ecology, 131 Wn.2d 373, 383,
932 P.2d 139 (1997). This inquiry requires us to review the record to “‘determine if the result was
reached through a process of reason, not whether the result was itself reasonable in the judgment
of the court.’” Rios, 145 Wn.2d at 501 (quoting Aviation W. Corp. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,
138 Wn.2d 413, 432, 980 P.2d 701 (1999)).
9
RCW 34.05.570(4)(c) provides:
(c) Relief for persons aggrieved by the performance of an agency action
. . . can be granted only if the court determines that the action is:
(i) Unconstitutional;
(ii) Outside the statutory authority of the agency or the authority conferred
by a provision of law;
(iii) Arbitrary or capricious; or
(iv) Taken by persons who were not properly constituted as agency officials
lawfully entitled to take such action.
There is no argument or indication in this appeal that the WSLCB’s denial action was
unconstitutional, outside the WSLCB’s statutory or legal authority, or taken by someone not
legally entitled to deny the rulemaking petition. Thus, we only consider whether the WSLCB’s