marijuana for persons over 21 years of age. State v. Reis, 180 Wn. App. 438, 443 n.5, 322 P.3d
[…] therefore invalid pursuant to RCW 34.05.570(2)(c).” CP at 537-38 (some capitalization omitted).
Thus, from the record before this court, Worthington appealed the WSLCB’s denial of his
rulemaking petition and added a challenge to the validity of the I-502 rules when he appealed to
the superior court. Therefore, we hold that the superior court erred in not reviewing Worthington’s
challenge to the validity of the I-502 rules under RCW 34.05.570(2)(c).5
RCW 34.05.570(2) addresses the “Review of rules” under the APA. RCW 34.05.570(2)(a)
provides, “A rule may be reviewed by petition for declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this
subsection or in the context of any other review proceeding under this section.”
The validity of any rule may be determined upon petition for a declaratory
judgment addressed to the superior court of Thurston County, when it appears that
the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs or immediately