marijuana for persons over 21 years of age. State v. Reis, 180 Wn. App. 438, 443 n.5, 322 P.3d
[…] RAP 10.3(a)(6); West v. Thurston County, 168 Wn.
App. 162, 187, 275 P.3d 1200 (2012) (refusing to consider issues that were not developed in the
briefing).
2. WSLCB did not “Fail to See” Worthington’s Arguments
Worthington’s argument that he should have prevailed on his UDJA claims because the
WSLCB failed to see his claims, and so failed to make arguments against those claims, is not
persuasive. The WSLCB responded with an argument based on statutory authority. The WSLCB
argued in its response brief to the superior court, and again to this court, that RCW 7.24.146
precluded Worthington from seeking relief under the UDJA. RCW 7.24.146 provides that the
24
No. 49050-1-II
UDJA “does not apply to state agency action reviewable under chapter 34.05 RCW.” Thus,
Worthington’s assertion that the WSLCB did not respond to his claims is incorrect.
3. Worthington’s Constitutional Claims are not Developed
Worthington’s assertion that he is entitled to relief under the UDJA because his
constitutional rights have been violated is not persuasive.