marijuana for persons over 21 years of age. State v. Reis, 180 Wn. App. 438, 443 n.5, 322 P.3d
[…] of Worthington’s rulemaking petition under RCW 34.05.570(4). Rios 145 Wn.2d at 491-92.
2. Challenge to the Validity of the I-502 Rules Under RCW 34.05.570(2)
Worthington argues that we should hold that the rules in chapter 314-55 WAC are invalid
because we should “rule the Board failed to follow the statutory requirements outlined in RCW
34.05.375.”6 Br. of Appellant at 38. We decline to review the validity of the challenged I-502
rules because the rulemaking file is not part of the record on appeal.7
6
RCW 34.05.375 provides in part, “No rule . . . is valid unless it is adopted in substantial
compliance with RCW 34.05.310 through 34.05.395.”
7
Worthington argues throughout his briefing that we should hold that various provisions of RCW
34.05.310 through 34.05.395 were violated because the WSLCB failed to identify other agencies
consulted in the rulemaking file, failed to include various other documents in the rulemaking file,