marijuana for persons over 21 years of age. State v. Reis, 180 Wn. App. 438, 443 n.5, 322 P.3d
[…] Worthington’s petition was arbitrary and capricious, and the superior court’s remand to the
WSLCB to address the reasons for denying each of the rules Worthington identified. The WSLCB
argues that its explanation for denying Worthington’s rulemaking petition met the requirements
under RCW 34.05.330, and that Worthington cannot establish that he was substantially prejudiced
by the denial of his rulemaking petition. We hold that the WSLCB’s reason for denying
Worthington’s rulemaking petition was not arbitrary and capricious.
Worthington filed his rulemaking petition under RCW 34.05.330. That statute provides in
relevant part:
(1) Any person may petition an agency requesting the adoption,
amendment, or repeal of any rule. . . . Within sixty days after submission of a
petition, the agency shall either (a) deny the petition in writing, stating (i) its reasons
for the denial, specifically addressing the concerns raised by the petitioner, and,
where appropriate, (ii) the alternative means by which it will address the concerns
raised by the petitioner, or (b) initiate rule-making proceedings in accordance with
RCW 34.
(2) If an agency denies a petition to repeal or amend a rule submitted under
subsection (1) of this section, and the petition alleges that the rule is not within the
intent of the legislature or was not adopted in accordance with all applicable
provisions of law, the person may petition for review of the rule by the joint
administrative rules review committee under RCW 34.05.655.
The sufficiency of the agency’s explanation for its decision is evaluated in light of the purpose
behind RCW 34.05.330(1), which is to enable and facilitate judicial review. Squaxin, 177 Wn.
App. at 741.
20
No. 49050-1-II