Instead, AWB argues that (1) RCW 82.32.300 authorizes the Department to adopt only rules having the force of law, but not these three rules, even if they are interpretative; and (2) the regulatory reform act of 1995 expressly forbade enacting these rules absent express legislative authority.5
In declaring the rules invalid, the trial court concluded that RCW 82.32.300 did not authorize the Department to *772adopt interpretive rules, which do not have the force of law and which do not expressly inform the public that they are nonbinding and informational.6 CP at 81. We disagree.
A. RCW 82.32.300
RCW 82.32.300 provides, in part:
The administration of this and chapters 82.04 through 82.27 RCW of this title is vested in the department of revenue which shall prescribe forms and rules of procedure for the determination of the taxable status of any person, for the making of returns and for the ascertainment, assessment and collection of taxes and penalties imposed thereunder.
The department of revenue shall make and publish rules and regulations, not inconsistent therewith, necessary to enforce provisions of this chapter and chapters 82.02 through 82.23B and 82.27 RCW, . . . which shall have the same force and effect as if specifically included therein, unless declared invalid by the judgment of a court of record not appealed from.
RCW 82.32.300 (emphasis added).
Whether the Department had authority to promulgate WAC 458-20-238, WAC 458-20-136, and WAC 458-20--13601 does not depend on whether RCW 82.32.300 authorized their adoption.