FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] To better inform and involve the public, an agency is encouraged to convert long-standing interpretive and policy statements into rules.
(2) A person may petition an agency requesting the conversion of interpretive and policy statements into rules. Upon submission, the agency shall notify the joint administrative rules review committee of the petition. Within sixty days after submission of a petition, the agency shall either deny the petition in writing, stating its reasons for the denial, or initiate rule-making proceedings in accordance with this chapter.
RCW 42.17.250(1) reads in relevant part:
(1) Each state agency shall separately state and currently publish in the Washington Administrative Code and each local agency shall prominently display and make available for inspection and copying at the central office of such local agency, for guidance of the public:
(c) Rules of procedure;
(d) Substantive rules of general applicability adopted as authorized by law, and statements of general policy or interpretations of general applicability formulated and adopted by the agency; and
(e) Each amendment or revision to, or repeal of any of the foregoing.
AWB also claims the same act revokes any rule making authority under RCW 82-.32.300 because that statute is part of the enabling legislation that established DOR. This argument is wrong.