FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] This interpretation is plausible since the statements were made in passing and not directly related to the holdings in either case. If so the language is not binding on this court. See, e.g., State v. Potter, 68 Wn. App. 134, 149 n.7, 842 P.2d 481 (1992) (“Statements in a case that do not relate to an issue before the court and are unnecessary to decide the case constitute obiter dictum, and need not be followed.”) (citing City of Bellevue v. Acrey, 103 Wn.2d 203, 207, 691 P.2d 957 (1984)). Even if the language is not dicta, it is questionable in light of the statute’s plain meaning.
RCW 34.05.230 reads in relevant part:
(1) An agency is encouraged to advise the public of its current opinions, approaches, and likely courses of action by means of interpretive or policy *443statements. Current interpretive and policy statements are advisory only. To better inform and involve the public, an agency is encouraged to convert long-standing interpretive and policy statements into rules.
(2) A person may petition an agency requesting the conversion of interpretive and policy statements into rules. Upon submission, the agency shall notify the joint administrative rules review committee of the petition. Within sixty days after submission of a petition, the agency shall either deny the petition in writing, stating its reasons for the denial, or initiate rule-making proceedings in accordance with this chapter.
RCW 42.17.250(1) reads in relevant part: