FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] One such statute is RCW 34-.05.230(1), which grants agencies the authority to adopt interpretive statements, which are. advisory only.12 The *443statute then says, “To better inform and involve the public, an agency is encouraged to convert long-standing interpretive and policy statements into rules.” Id. Further, the statute allows a person to petition the agency to turn interpretive statements into rules. RCW 34.05.230(2). Clearly, the legislature intended agencies to adopt interpretive rules or they simply could not comply with this statute.
¶19 RCW 42.17.250 corroborates this view.13 This statute requires agencies to publish in the WAC, among other items, “[s]ubstantive rules of general applicability adopted as authorized by law, and statements of general policy or interpretations of general applicability formulated and adopted by the agency.” RCW 42.17.250(l)(d).