FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] RCW 34.05.328(5)(c). Again, it is important to note these definitions are given in the context of specific requirements for legislative rules as opposed to the other two kinds.
AWB also argues the second paragraph of RCW 82.32.300 only authorizes rules necessary to enforce the tax laws. It further postulates the interpretive rules are never necessary to enforce the laws, and thus that statute does not authorize such rules. In light of the above conclusion, we need not consider this argument.
RCW 82.32.300 (“The administration of this and chapters 82.04 through 82.27 RCW of this title is vested in the department of revenue ....”); RCW 82.01.060(1) (“The director of revenue . .. shall: (1) Assess and collect all taxes and administer all programs relating to taxes . . . .”).
The treatise also notes an interpretive “rule” that merely restates the statute’s plain meaning is not a rule, but only a statement.