FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Blilie, 132 Wn.2d 484, 493 n.2, 939 P.2d 691 (1997))).
CONCLUSION
¶33 The three interpretive WACs at issue are properly within DOR’s rule making authority. We therefore affirm the Court of Appeals as modified by the above reasoning.
C. Johnson, Madsen, Bridge, and Owens, JJ., and Becker, J. Pro Tern., concur.
The three WACs are: (1) WAC 458-20-238 (sale of watercraft to nonresidents), (2) WAC 458-20-136 (manufacturing, processing for hire, fabricating), and (3) WAC 458-20-13601 (sales and use exemption for machinery and equipment).
RCW 34.05.328(5)(c)(ii) provides: “An ‘interpretive rule’ is a rule, the violation of which does not subject a person to a penalty or sanction, that sets forth the agency’s interpretation of statutory provisions it administers.”
Tuerk also lists general rules on agency authority that are helpful:
Agencies have implied authority to carry out their legislatively mandated purposes.