*550FACTS
[…] An agency “does not have the power to promulgate rules which amend or change legislative enactments, the agency may adopt rules which ‘fill in the gaps’ if those rules are necessary” for implementing “a general statutory scheme.” State ex rel. Evergreen Freedom Found. v. Wash. Educ. Ass’n, 140 Wn.2d 615, 634, 999 P.2d 602 (2000). But rules that extend a statute’s punitive reach are an invalid exercise of agency power. See, e.g., State v. Miles, 5 Wn.2d 322, 326, 105 P.2d 51 (1940).
¶23 Here, RCW 26.44.020(14) unambiguously provides the statutory standard the legislature intended DSHS to use in making a finding of neglect: negligent treatment of a child involves “an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child’s health, welfare, or safety.” (Emphasis added.) DSHS’s interpretation of WAC 388-15-009(5), as applied to Marcum in the Board’s final order, disregarded this standard and, in its place, concluded that any violation of WAC 388-15-009(5)(a) amounted to a per se violation of the WAC and RCW 26.44.020(14).