Christelle Cunningham v. State Of Wa., Dshs
[…] Pollution Control Hr'gs Bd.,

151 Wn.2d 568, 588, 90 P.3d 659 (2004). Where, as here, the appellant does not

assign error to any of the findings, the unchallenged findings are verities on appeal.

Darkenwald, 183 Wn.2d at 244.

        We review questions of law and the agency's application of the law to the facts

de novo. Cornelius v. Deg't of Ecology, 182 Wn.2d 574, 585, 344 P.3d 199 (2015). But

we afford "great weight" to the agency's interpretation of law "where the statute is within

the agency's special expertise." Cornelius, 182 Wn.2d at 585.

Statutory Authority

        RCW 26.44.020(1) defines "neglect" as "the negligent treatment or maltreatment

of a child by a person responsible for or providing care to the child." RCW

26.44.020(17)6 defines "negligent treatment," in pertinent part, as follows:

       "Negligent treatment or maltreatment" means an act or a failure to act, or
       the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that