Christelle Cunningham v. State Of Wa., Dshs
[…] statutory mandate of the APA, and it is the statutory procedural requirements which

must be met to invoke subject matter jurisdiction." Diehl, 153 Wn.2d at 217. When

reviewing an administrative decision, "the superior court is acting in its limited appellate

capacity, and all statutory procedural requirements must be met before the court's




                                            22
No. 76612-1-1/23

appellate jurisdiction is properly invoked." Seattle v. Pub. Emp't Relations Comm'n, 116

Wn.2d 923, 926, 809 P.2d 1377 (1991).

       RCW 34.05.542(2) provides that a petition for judicial review of an agency order

"shall be filed with the court and served on the agency, the office of the attorney

general, and all parties of record within [30] days after service of the final order."

Cunningham filed the motion to amend the petition for judicial review to request review

of the DEL order 76 days after DEL mailed the Final Order. Because Cunningham did

not comply with the requirements of RCW 34.05.542, we conclude the court did not