J-A16044-17
[…] parents are capable of making rational child[-]rearing
decisions.
Both parents are able to provide love and care for
[C]hildren.
Both parents seek no less than an equal, continuing, active
and healthy involvement in [Children’s lives].
Opinion and Order, 12/2/2016, at 8-14 (pages unnumbered; unnecessary
capitalization omitted).
From the above, it is clear that the trial court had a legal and factual
basis for concluding that the relocation would not serve Children’s best
interests: they both feared and adamantly opposed moving away from their
school and friends. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(h)(4) (requiring the court to
consider “The child’s preference, taking into consideration the age and
maturity of the child.”); Opinion and Order, 12/2/2016, at 10 (pages
- 18 -
J-A16044-17
unnumbered) (“[C]hildren are not too young or immature to have an
opinion.”); id. at 14 (“[C]hildren have expressed extreme reluctance and
anxiety at leaving their school, friends, and half-sister[.]”).