Case: 16-16713 Date Filed: 09/19/2017 Page: 1 of 14
[…] September 1999, Michigan law provided that:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a
felony or larceny in the dwelling or a person who enters a dwelling
without permission with intent to commit a felony or larceny in the
dwelling is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time
while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either
of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.110a(2) (1994). The current version of the statute,
effective October 1, 1999, adds as an alternative to entering with the intent to
commit a crime, “at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the
dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault.” Mich. Comp. Laws 750.110a(2).
The Sixth Circuit has recently held that the current version of Michigan’s
home-invasion statute qualifies as a “violent felony” under the ACCA’s
enumerated crimes clause because it is “categorically equivalent to generic
11