Case: 16-16713 Date Filed: 09/19/2017 Page: 1 of 14
[…] narrow, and that the Michigan legislature knew how to “expressly incorporate[]” a
broader range of places when it intended to, as it did in its breaking-and-entering
statute. Quarles, 850 F.3d at 839-40 (citing Michigan Compiled Laws §
750.110(1)).
We agree with the Sixth Circuit and hold that Pacheco’s two convictions for
home invasion qualify as violent felonies under the ACCA’s enumerated clause
1
Although Quarles involved third-degree home invasion, as opposed to first-degree home
invasion, both offenses are indistinguishable for ACCA purposes. See Mich. Comp. Laws §
750.110a(4) (defining third-degree home invasion as when a person “[b]reaks and enters a
dwelling with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, or breaks and enters a dwelling
or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in,
or exiting the dwelling, commits a misdemeanor.”). Third-degree home invasion simply replaces
“felony or larceny” with “misdemeanor,” removes the additional circumstances concerning
whether a firearm or other person are present, while relying on the same definition of “dwelling”
as first-degree home invasion. Id. § 750.110a(1), (2), (4).
2