Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Either way,
10
we would know pre-judgment what the deposition testimony would have been and
how it would have affected Ms. Adkins’s preparation for, and the result of, the
hearing.
Because it is difficult to show that trial court error cannot be fixed as part of
a final appeal, the “general rule” is that orders denying discovery are ordinarily not
reviewable by certiorari. Ruiz, 599 So. 2d at 197. This general rule is consistent
with our constitutional structure limiting direct appeals of nonfinal orders, and
saving everything else for final appeal. See Fla. Const. art. V, § 4(b)(1) (“District
courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a
matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts . . . . They may
review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted
by the supreme court.”); Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(3) (“Appeals to the district courts
of appeal of non-final orders are limited . . . .”). Loosening our certiorari
jurisdiction to review all improper denials of material witness depositions, as we