Adkins v. Sotolongo
[…] Either way, 10 we would know pre-judgment what the deposition testimony would have been and how it would have affected Ms. Adkins’s preparation for, and the result of, the hearing. Because it is difficult to show that trial court error cannot be fixed as part of a final appeal, the “general rule” is that orders denying discovery are ordinarily not reviewable by certiorari. Ruiz, 599 So. 2d at 197. This general rule is consistent with our constitutional structure limiting direct appeals of nonfinal orders, and saving everything else for final appeal. See Fla. Const. art. V, § 4(b)(1) (“District courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts . . . . They may review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court.”); Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(3) (“Appeals to the district courts of appeal of non-final orders are limited . . . .”).