MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] that “[t]he parties cannot amicably share the residence at this point[,]” and he
argues that “[i]t would therefore be more reasonable and equitable for
Schwartz, the longtime owner of the property itself as opposed to a security
interest therein, for whom the property holds precious familial associations, and
whose business requires regular access to the shop on that property, to regain
possession.” Id.
[24] Wyatt points out that the initial award of possession was authorized by statute
notwithstanding their marital status. See Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9 (providing that
a court may “[r]emove and exclude a respondent from the residence of a
[protective order] petitioner, regardless of the ownership of the residence.”).
Also, Schwartz testified at the protective order hearing that he did not want to
stay in the residence at that time. Wyatt spent over $150,000 to remodel the
residence, has lived there with her elderly grandmother for several years, and
maintains a valuable security interest therein.