MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] second set of deeds (4-11-13). The second set of deeds play[s] no
role in the court's decision.
Appealed Order at 10, 16.
[20] Schwartz notes that “in Indiana a deed, absolute and unconditional on its face,
may be in fact a mortgage used to secure a debt rather than a true conveyance.”
Patterson v. Grace, 661 N.E.2d 580, 583 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). “The question of
whether a deed absolute in form is in fact a mortgage depends upon the
intention of the parties at the time of its execution.” Id. Schwartz also notes
that Indiana Code Section 32-17-4-1 governs who may compel partition of land,
and he presumes that Wyatt sought to do so as a “person that holds an interest
in the land as a joint tenant or tenant-in-common … in the person’s own
right[.]” Ind. Code § 32-17-4-1(a)(1)(A). Schwartz argues that Wyatt’s “true
position is that of a mortgagee rather than either type of tenant” and that, “[p]er
the terms of the statute, Wyatt is not entitled to seek partition of the property at
issue.” Appellant’s Br. at 32.