A.D. Brown v. M. Zaken
[…] PA. CONST. art.VI, §3. 4 On that same day, Judge Toothman sua sponte issued an order stating that all current and future matters regarding Brown’s case be automatically referred to the Office of Court Administrator for assignment or reassignment. Order, 6/16/2016, at 1 (Toothman, J.); Certified Record (C.R.) Item No. 18. 3 That [Brown] has been deemed an abusive litigator by several courts pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.[] §6602(f);[5] AND FURTHER this court determines the complaint to be frivolous under 42 Pa. C.S.[] §6602(e)(2).[6] Order, 6/16/2016, at 1; C.R. Item No. 5. 5 Section 6602(f) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act states: (f) Abusive litigation.--If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or (2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury. 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f). This provision is commonly referred to as the “three strikes rule.” 6 Section 6602(e) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act states: (e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. The court may reinstate the prison conditions litigation where the dismissal is based upon an untrue allegation of indigency and the prisoner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the untrue information was not known to the prisoner. 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e). 4 On July 5, 2016, Brown filed a notice of appeal, with an application to proceed in forma pauperis in his appeal. On that same day, Brown filed for reconsideration of the June 16, 2016, order and a motion for recusal of Judge Toothman.