IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge
Judge Cosgrove did not participate in the decision in this case.
12
Additionally, if the trial court elects to dismiss Brown’s complaint under the “three strikes
rule” in Section 6602(f)(1) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, it must first allow him the
opportunity to pay the filing fee. See Lopez v. Haywood, 41 A.3d 184, 188 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
The trial court would also have to explain in its Rule 1925(a) opinion why any request by Brown
for injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order does not satisfy the requirement in Section
6602(f) that such a request make a “credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of
serious bodily injury.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f).
8
IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Alton D. Brown, :
Appellant :
:
v. : No. 1347 C.D. 2016
:
Mike Zaken; Deputy Dialesandro; :
Tracy Shawley; Irma Vihlidal; Capt. :
Schrader; A.J. Morris; Lt. Stickles; :
Sgt. Trout; B. Jordan; Kyle Guth; :