A.D. Brown v. K.R. Bradford
[…] The Trial Court found no basis for its recusal nor for a hearing on the matter and denied Brown’s motions. (R. Item 17, July 12, 2017 Order.) In response to Brown’s appeal, the Trial Court filed an opinion pursuant to Rule 1925(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure. (R. Item 6, Statement Pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1925.) Quoting its language in an October 2, 2017 order issued in an unrelated case involving Brown, the Trial Court explained that it had no personal 6 Section 6602(e) of the PLRA states, in relevant part, that the court shall dismiss, at any time, prison conditions litigation if it determines that “the prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e). 5 recollection of assertions made by Brown regarding past instances where Brown was before the Trial Court, nor did it believe there was any reason to recuse itself. (Id.)