State v. Kihega
[…] his presence during the robbery in South Dakota. Kihega objected on the ground of

hearsay. The State contended the exchange was admissible under the hearsay

exception for adoptive admissions. See SDCL 19-19-801(d)(2)(B). The circuit court

admitted the evidence.

[¶27.]         On appeal, Kihega challenges the court’s admission of both his wife’s

question and his answer. He contends the exchange should have been excluded

because his wife’s statement was in the form of a question, which was not an

“assertion” that could have been adopted by Kihega. See SDCL 19-19-801(d)(2)(B)

(an adoptive admission is not hearsay if it is a “statement” and “one the party

manifested that it adopted or believed to be true”); SDCL 19-19-801(a) (a statement




6.       Although the State possessed the audio recording, it appears that the State
         asked Neal to testify to relevant portions of the exchange in order to avoid
         confrontation issues regarding Two Hearts.
                                            -12-
#27673

is “a person’s oral assertion, written assertion, or nonverbal conduct, if the person

intended it as an assertion”).

[¶28.]       We agree with Kihega’s point that, generally, questions cannot be the

basis for adoptive admissions because questions are usually not assertions. As the

Seventh Circuit observed, unlike an assertion, a question is “designed to elicit