State v. Kihega
[…] Kihega objected on the ground of hearsay. The State contended the exchange was admissible under the hearsay exception for adoptive admissions. See SDCL 19-19-801(d)(2)(B). The circuit court admitted the evidence.

*526[¶27.] On appeal, Eihega challenges the court’s admission of both his wife’s question and his answer. He contends the exchange should have been excluded because his wife’s statement was in the form of a question, which was not an “assertion” that could have been adopted by Kihega. See SDCL 19-19-801(d)(2)(B) (an adoptive admission is not hearsay if it is a “statement” and “one the party manifested that it adopted or belieyed to be true”); SDCL 19-19-801(a) (a statement is “a person’s oral assertion, written assertion, or nonverbal conduct, if the person intended it as an assertion”).

[¶28.] We agree with Kihega’s point that, generally, questions cannot be the basis for adoptive admissions because questions are usually not assertions. As the Seventh Circuit observed, unlike an assertion, a question is “designed to elicit information and a response[.]” United States v.