STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SILVIA BRODRICKÂ (15-02-0321, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Although the State recommended she be sentenced as though the offenses were third-degree ones, nevertheless, they remained second-degree offenses. There is a presumption of imprisonment for second-degree offenses, even if the mitigating factors outweigh the aggravating ones, unless "having regard to the character and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that [her] imprisonment would be a serious injustice which overrides the need to deter such conduct by others." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d). As stated by our Supreme Court in State v. Jabbour, 118 N.J. 1 (1990): [T]he [Criminal] Code establishes a presumption of imprisonment applicable to first-and second-degree crimes unless, "having regard to the character and condition of the defendant, * * * imprisonment would be a serious injustice which overrides the need to deter such conduct by others." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1d. 8 A-1116-15T4 [However,] [t]he "serious injustice" exception to the presumption of imprisonment applies only in "'truly extraordinary and unanticipated circumstances.'" Roth, supra, 95 N.J. at 358. Thus, the presumption is not overcome merely because the defendant is a first