RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] He was sentenced for his conviction under Indictment
No. 15-10-0645 for robbery and unlawful possession of a weapon. Defendant
was thereafter sentenced, with a separate judgement of conviction, for the
charges under Indictment No. 12-06-0516, two counts of certain persons not to
have weapons. The court did not err in assessing two $30 penalties pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3.3.
C. Consecutive terms.
Defendant argues persuasively that the court erred by failing to address
the Yarbough factors in sentencing defendant to consecutive sentences. See
State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 643-44 (1985). N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides
that when a defendant receives multiple sentences "for more than one offense .
. . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court
determines at the time of sentence . . . ." Our Supreme Court set forth five
factors that courts should consider in deciding whether to impose consecutive
sentences:
(a) the crimes and their objectives were predominantly
independent of each other; (b) the crimes involved
separate acts of violence or threats of violence; (c) the