In re LINDA B. (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v.
[…] 18 years of age or more, who is “in need of immediate hospitalization.” 405 ILCS
5/3-600 (West 2012). Section 1-114 of the Mental Health Code defines a “mental
health facility” as “any licensed private hospital, institution, or facility or section
thereof, and any facility, or section thereof, operated by the State or a political
subdivision thereof for the treatment of persons with mental illness and includes all
hospitals, institutions, clinics, evaluation facilities, and mental health centers which
provide treatment for such persons.” 4 405 ILCS 5/1-114 (West 2012).
¶ 23 Section 3-601(a) of the Mental Health Code provides:
“When a person is asserted to be subject to involuntary admission on an
inpatient basis and in such a condition that immediate hospitalization is
necessary for the protection of such person or others from physical harm, any
person 18 years of age or older may present a petition to the facility director of
a mental health facility in the county where the respondent resides or is present.
The petition may be prepared by the facility director of the facility.” 405 ILCS
5/3-601(a) (West 2012).
¶ 24 Section 3-601(b)(1) sets forth the aspects of a respondent’s condition that must
be addressed in the petition. Subsection (b)(1) requires a “detailed statement of the
reason for the assertion that the respondent is subject to involuntary admission on