In re Linda B., 2017 IL 119392
[…] more, who is “in need of immediate hospitalization.” 405 ILCS 5/3-600 (West 2012). Section
1-114 of the Mental Health Code defines a “mental health facility” as “any licensed private
hospital, institution, or facility or section thereof, and any facility, or section thereof, operated
by the State or a political subdivision thereof for the treatment of persons with mental illness
and includes all hospitals, institutions, clinics, evaluation facilities, and mental health centers
which provide treatment for such persons.”4 405 ILCS 5/1-114 (West 2012).
¶ 23 Section 3-601(a) of the Mental Health Code provides:
“When a person is asserted to be subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis
and in such a condition that immediate hospitalization is necessary for the protection of
such person or others from physical harm, any person 18 years of age or older may
present a petition to the facility director of a mental health facility in the county where
the respondent resides or is present. The petition may be prepared by the facility
director of the facility.” 405 ILCS 5/3-601(a) (West 2012).
¶ 24 Section 3-601(b)(1) sets forth the aspects of a respondent’s condition that must be
addressed in the petition. Subsection (b)(1) requires a “detailed statement of the reason for the