IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] For
the fourth and any subsequent technical violation, the court may impose up to
the remainder of the suspended portion of the sentence. The period of
imprisonment in a technical violation center imposed under this section shall
not be reduced in any manner.
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (Rev. 2014).
¶11. In its petition for certiorari, the State argues that Walker violated three conditions of
his parole, as reflected by Johnson’s affidavit. The State submitted that each individual
violation was a separate technical violation as contemplated by Section 47-7-2(q). Section
47-7-2(q) defines “technical violation” as “an act or omission by the probationer that violates
a condition or conditions of probation placed on the probationer by the court or the probation
officer.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-2 (Rev. 2014).
¶12. After filing its petition, the State informed this Court of the recent decision by the
Court of Appeals, in which it acknowledged that “the conclusion in Walker is contrary to the
plain language of the statute and should be overruled.” Cobbert v.