IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] that the court's revocation of Walker’s probation was improper, and that the Court’s
sentencing Walker to serve the full term of his suspended five years’ incarceration was
improper.
I. Whether the court had jurisdiction and authority to revoke
probation.
¶7. Walker asserts that the circuit court did not have jurisdiction or authority to revoke
his probation because he had not begun his probation yet and was still serving sentences for
other convictions issued prior to the one involved in this case.
¶8. Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-37(1) states that “[t]he period of probation
shall be fixed by the court, and may at any time be extended or terminated by the court, or
judge in vacation.” Further, it states that the court “may continue or revoke all or any part of
the probation or the suspension of sentence.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37(5)(a).
¶9. The Jefferson Davis County Circuit Court was the court that initially sentenced
3
Walker to probation. Thus, that court retained jurisdiction to revoke Walker’s probation if
he violated the conditions of his probation.