MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] filed, the trial court erred in revoking his probation in Cause 181.
[11] The decision to revoke a defendant’s probation is a matter within the sound
discretion of the trial court. Woods v. State, 892 N.E.2d 637 (Ind. 2008). Thus,
on appeal, we review the trial court’s decision for an abuse of that discretion.
Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is clearly
against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court.
Brown v. State, 830 N.E.2d 956 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
[12] Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(h) (2015) provides that a trial court may revoke
probation “[i]f the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any
time before termination of the period.” (Emphasis added). Our courts have
interpreted this statute to mean that probation may be revoked even before it
begins. Hardy v. State, 975 N.E.2d 833 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (citing Ashley v.
State, 717 N.E.2d 927, 928 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)); see also Rosa v. State, 832
N.E.2d 1119 (Ind. Ct.