[Cite as State v. Tucker, 2017-Ohio-7735.]
[…] only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs
heavily against a conviction.
{¶ 33} We initially consider appellant's sufficiency challenge. As noted, the jury
returned verdicts finding appellant guilty of two counts of theft, in violation of R.C.
2913.02. R.C. 2913.02(A) states in part: "No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of
property * * * shall knowingly obtain or exert control over * * * the property * * *
(2) [b]eyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person
authorized to give consent." R.C. 2901.22(A) states in part: "A person acts purposely
when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result." Pursuant to R.C.
2901.22(B), "[a] person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware
that the person's conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a
certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that