Ferryl Theresita McClain v. Richard Perry McClain
[…] We disagree with Mother on this point and determine that Father did not waive the issue of sufficient notice. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012) authorizes courts to find a person who willfully disobeys “any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command” of a court to be in contempt of court. As to punishment for contempt, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-103 (2012) provides in relevant part: (a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both. (b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days . . . . Under this statutory scheme, a court may utilize the remedy of incarceration for either civil or criminal contempt. See Ahern v. Ahern, 15 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2000).