Ferryl Theresita McClain v. Richard Perry McClain
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(b) (2014) further provides: (b) Any permanent parenting plan shall include a residential schedule as defined in § 36-6-402. The court shall make residential provisions for each child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social and economic circumstances, which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child. The child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with this part. If the limitations of § 36-6-406 are not dispositive of the child’s residential schedule, the court shall consider the factors found in § 36-6-106(a)(1)-(15). In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-406(d), referenced in subsections -106(a)- (b) above for its potential limiting factors on co-parenting time, provides: (d) A parent’s involvement or conduct may have an adverse effect on the child’s best interest, and the court may preclude or limit any provisions of a parenting plan, if any of the following limiting factors are found to exist after a hearing: (1) A parent’s neglect or substantial nonperformance of parenting responsibilities; (2) An emotional or physical impairment that interferes with the parent’s performance of parenting responsibilities as defined in § 36-6-402; (3) An impairment resulting from drug, alcohol, or other substance abuse that interferes with the performance of parenting responsibilities; (4) The absence or substantial impairment of emotional ties between the parent and the child; (5) The abusive use of conflict by the parent that creates the