A.S.R. vs. A.K.A.
[…] committed any of [ten] specifically enumerated sex crimes,
including -- as relevant [there] -- rape of a child, G. L.
c. 265, § 22A." (Footnote omitted.) F.A.P. v. J.E.S., supra at
599.9
The present case addresses yet another definition of
harassment. Two of the enumerated crimes in subpart (B) of the
second definition of civil harassment are G. L. c. 265, §§ 43
(stalking) and 43A (criminal harassment). The definition of
civil harassment relevant here under this subpart is "an act
9
However, the second paragraph of one of the ten enumerated
crimes, G. L. c. 265, § 13F, as amended by St. 2010, c. 239,
§§ 71 & 72, also provides that "[w]hoever commits an assault and
battery on a person with an intellectual disability knowing such
person to have an intellectual disability shall . . . be
punished."
11
that . . . (B) constitutes a violation of section . . . 43A of
chapter 265 [criminal harassment]."
In Commonwealth v. Bigelow, 475 Mass. 554, 558-559 (2016),
the Supreme Judicial Court stated:
"The criminal harassment statute punishes 'whoever