Com. v. Powell, J.
[…] In Perfetto, this Court determined that 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302, which governs the jurisdiction of traffic courts, creates an exception to the compulsory joinder rule. Perfetto at *13. The Perfetto Court reasoned that under Section 1302 traffic courts have exclusive jurisdiction over summary traffic violations. Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302(b) (“[t]he jurisdiction of a traffic court under this section shall be exclusive of the courts of common pleas . . . .”) We concluded, “[W]here a defendant is charged with a summary traffic violation, a misdemeanor, and a felony, in judicial districts with a traffic court, the Title 75 summary offense may be disposed of in a prior proceeding in the traffic court, which has exclusive -3- J-S59039-16