Com. v. Kolaski, C.
[…] offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting
           officer at the time of the commencement of the first
           trial and occurred within the same judicial
           district as the former prosecution unless the
           court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such
           offense[.]

18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (emphasis added).

     In Perfetto, this Court determined that 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302, which

governs the jurisdiction of traffic courts, creates an exception to the

compulsory joinder rule.   Perfetto at *13.     The Perfetto Court reasoned

that under Section 1302 traffic courts have exclusive jurisdiction over

summary traffic violations.   Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302(b) (“[t]he

jurisdiction of a traffic court under this section shall be exclusive of the

courts of common pleas . . . .”)     We concluded, “[W]here a defendant is

charged with a summary traffic violation, a misdemeanor, and a felony, in

judicial districts with a traffic court, the Title 75 summary offense may be

disposed of in a prior proceeding in the traffic court, which has exclusive