STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] believe that a felony was committed by the defendant, or probable cause to
believe that the defendant committed a misdemeanor in the officer’s presence.
“Probable cause is found when the facts and circumstances within an officer’s
knowledge are sufficient to warrant a reasonable person to believe that an offense
had been or is being committed.” The standard is an objective one, applied
without regard to the intent or motive of the police officer. [People v Chapo, 283
Mich App 360, 366–367; 770 NW2d 68 (2009).]
MCL 764.15(1)(d) permits warrantless arrests for misdemeanors that occur outside an officer’s
presence when “[t]he peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment for more than 92 days . . . has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the
person committed it.” The prosecution argues that Morris was entitled to arrest defendant for
huffing. A person who huffs “is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not
more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.” MCL 752.273. The fact