Kellam Excavating, Inc. v. Community State Bank
[…] Clark Cty. Drainage Bd. v. Isgrigg, 966 N.E.2d 678, 680 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). [12] Our Court has previously discussed the interplay between the three relevant statutes and the question of mortgage lien priority versus a later-recorded mechanic’s lien as to improvements provided on commercial property as follows: The first statute relevant to this dispute is Indiana Code section 32-21-4-1(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing.” Relying on this statute, we have said that a mortgage lien is superior to a mechanic’s lien “if the mortgage was recorded before the mechanic's work was begun or materials furnished.” Provident Bank v. Tri-County Southside Asphalt, Inc., 804 N.E.2d 161, 163 (Ind. Ct.