Kellam Excavating, Inc. v. Community State Bank
[…] Provident Bank, 804 N.E.2d at 164. “The statute contemplates that the holder of a mechanic lien may sell the improvements to satisfy the lien and remove them within ninety days of the sale date.” Id. This statute, as written and as applied by this court, seems to favor the mechanic’s lienholder with regard to new improvements even if the mortgage is recorded before the mechanic’s lien is recorded and before the mechanic’s lienholder begins its work or furnishes any materials. Finally, we have Indiana Code section 32-28-3-5(d), which provides that, as to commercial property (including commercial residential property, e.g., apartment complexes), “[t]he mortgage of a lender has priority over all liens created under this chapter that are recorded after the date the mortgage was recorded, to the extent of the funds actually owed to the lender for the specific project to which the lien rights relate.” The first clause of subsection (d)—“The mortgage of a lender has priority over all liens created under this chapter that are recorded after the date the mortgage was recorded”—appears to give priority to the mortgage of a lender as long as it is recorded first, in contrast to Indiana Code