Kellam Excavating, Inc. v. Community State Bank
[…] Relying on this statute, we have said that a mortgage lien is superior to a mechanic’s lien “if the mortgage was recorded before the mechanic's work was begun or materials furnished.” Provident Bank v. Tri-County Southside Asphalt, Inc., 804 N.E.2d 161, 163 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), aff’d on reh’g, 806 N.E.2d 802 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. However, we also have Indiana Code section 32-28-3-2, which provides: (a) The entire land upon which the building, erection, or other improvement is situated, including the part of the land not occupied by the building, erection, or improvement, is subject to a lien to the extent of the right, title, and interest of the owner for whose immediate use or benefit the labor was done or material furnished. (b) If: (1) the owner has only a leasehold interest; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 09A02-1704-PL-760 | September 25, 2017 Page 6 of 11 (2) the land is encumbered by mortgage; the lien, so far as concerns the buildings erected by the lienholder, is not impaired by forfeiture of the lease for rent or foreclosure of mortgage. The buildings may be sold to satisfy the lien and may be removed not later than ninety (90) days after the sale by the purchaser. We have said that “[t]he plain language of this statute protects the mechanic lien holder inasmuch as it protects his priority as to the improvement for which he provided the labor and materials.”